For SNMP, does Datadog have a list of commonly used/compatible OIDs?

For Cisco devices, you can use the command:
show snmp-server oidlist
to see the available OIDs for your system: 
 
Linux OIDs (these tend to work for network devices like F5 too)
 
CPU Statistics 
1 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.1
5 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.2
15 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.3
percentage of user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9.0
raw user cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50.0
percentages of system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0
raw system cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
percentages of idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0
raw idle cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
raw nice cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.51.0
 
Memory Statistics
Total Swap Size: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.3.0
Available Swap Space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.4.0
Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0
 
Disk Statistics 
Path where the disk is mounted: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.2.1
Path of the device for the partition: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.3.1
Total size of the disk/partion (kBytes): .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.6.1
Available space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.7.1
Used space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.8.1
Percentage of space used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.9.1
Percentage of inodes used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.10.1
 
Uptime
System Uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk